Xserve RAID (Early 2007) - Technical Specifications

This article has been archived and is no longer updated by Apple.

 

 

Configurations
Order No. 1TB Xserve RAID
M9721LL/A
3.5TB Xserve RAID
MA208LL/A
7TB Xserve RAID
MA209LL/A
Ultra ATA Apple Drive Modules (7200 rpm) Four 250GB drives Seven 500GB drives Fourteen 500GB drives
Controller cache 512MB per controller
Total available storage-RAID 0 (1) 1TB 3.5TB 7TB
Usable storage-RAID 1 (1) 500GB 1.5TB 3TB
Usable storage-RAID 3 and 5(1) 750GB 3TB 6TB
On-drive cache 8MB per drive 8MB per drive 8MB per drive
Expansion Fourteen bays with independent Ultra ATA channels for up to 10.5TB of storage
Also included Mounting screws with M5, M6 and 10/32-inch threads; caged nuts; two agency-approved 12-foot power cables
Service and support 90 days of free telephone support and one-year limited warranty. Optional AppleCare Support plans are available.

 

Specifications
RAID controllers and cache memory
  • Dual independent controllers, each with environment management coprocessor for out-of-band remote management and monitoring
  • 512MB of cache per controller (1GB total)
  • Cache Backup Battery Modules (sold separately) for over 72 hours of memory protection
RAID operation
  • Support for RAID levels: 0, 1, 3, 5, 0+1,10, 30, 50 (10, 30 and 50 require host-based software RAID)
  • Support for multiple RAID sets
  • Background RAID set creation; automatic variable background rebuilding; online expansion; LUN slicing; global drive hot sparing (per RAID controller) (2)
Fibre Channel storage-to-host connection
  • Dual 2Gb Fibre Channel ports (SFP), 200MB/s throughput per channel with guaranteed delivery (400MB/s full duplex) (3)
  • Host connectivity using 2Gb and 4Gb Apple Fibre Channel PCI Express and Apple Fibre Channel PCI-X card (cards sold separately) or compatible third-party PCI card
  • Support for point-to-point, loop and fabric (switched) topologies
  • Dual 10/100BASE-T Ethernet for remote management
Apple Fibre Channel PCI Express Card (sold separately)
  • Dual- or Quad-channel 2Gb or 4Gb Fibre Channel PCI Express Bus Adapter
  • Runs at full bandwidth in a four-lane or eight-lane PCI Express slot; not compatible with PCI or PCI-X
  • Two or four 2.9-meter 2Gb or 4Gb Fibre Channel copper cables with embedded SFP transceivers; compatible with SFP fiber-optic cables and transceivers
Apple Fibre Channel PCI-X Card (sold separately)
  • 64-bit, 133MHz card with two SFP 2Gb Fibre Channel ports; compatible with 32-bit, 66MHz PCI slots and 64-bit, 100 MHz or 133 MHz PCI-X slots
  • Two 2.9-meter Fibre Channel copper cables with embedded SFP transceivers; compatible with SFP fiber-optic cables and transceivers
Supported SFP Types

4Gb Short-Haul Transceiver (supports up to 500m with 50/125 m MMF)

  • Finisar FTLF-8524-P2BNL
  • Finisar FTLF-8524-P2BNL-LS

2Gb Short-Haul Transceiver (supports up to 500m with 50/125 m MMF)

  • Finisar FTRJ-8519-P1BNL
  • Pico Light PL-XPL-VE-S24-11
  • Pico Light PL-XPL-VC-S23-11
  • JDS Uniphase JSM-21S0AA1
  • JDS Uniphase JSP-21S0AA1
  • JDS Uniphase JDS-42S4AA1

2Gb Long-Haul Transceiver (supports up to 10km with 9/125 m SMF)

  • Finisar FTRJ-1319-P1BTL
Cooling
  • Redundant hot-swap cooling modules with self-regulating speeds and front-to-back cooling
  • Environmental monitoring system for automatically maintaining optimal ambient temperature
Electrical requirements
  • Redundant load-sharing hot-swap power supplies (450W); universal input (100V to 240V AC), power factor corrected
  • Maximum input current: 7.6A (100V to 127V) or 3.6A (200V to 240V)
  • Power usage: 300W typical continuous power, 400W maximum continuous power
  • Dual DB-9 serial ports for UPS systems
  • Frequency: 50Hz to 60Hz, single phase
Environmental requirements
  • Operating temperature: 50° to 95° F (10° to 35° C)
  • Storage temperature: -40° to 116° F ( -40° to 47° C)
  • Relative humidity: 5% to 95% noncondensing
  • Maximum thermal output: 1365 BTUs per hour
  • Maximum altitude: 10,000 feet
  • FCC Class A approved
Size and weight
  • 3U rack-optimized: 5.25 inches (13.3 cm) high by 17 inches (43.2 cm) wide by 18.4 inches (46.7 cm) deep
  • Fits EIA-310-D-compliant industry-standard 19-inch-wide four-post racks from 24 to 36 inches deep; deeper racks require third-party extender
  • 60-100 pounds (27-45 kg), depending on configuration (4)
  1. For hard drive capacity measurements, 1Gb = 1 billion bytes and 1TB = 1 trillion bytes; actual formatted capacity less.
  2. Automatic rebuild requires a designated hot spare; not available for RAID level 0.
  3. Actual rates will vary depending on configuration and RAID level.
  4. Weight varies by configuration and manufacturing process.

Product specifications are subject to change without notice.

Published Date: Apr 6, 2016